Sam Mackay Player Profile

Player Details

  • Born: March 13th, 1989 (Inverness)
  • Height: 5ft 7
  • Position: Midfielder
  • Signed: September 8th, 2009
  • First Manager: Ian Munro & Richard Hughes
  • Career Totals: 350 appearances, 144 goals


Playing History


Season Win % Draw % Loss %
2019/2020 24 4 6 0 37.5% 12.5% 50.0%
2018/2019 22 (5) 4 1 0 44.4% 25.9% 29.6%
2017/2018 24 (5) 8 3 0 31.0% 41.4% 27.6%
2016/2017 28 20 4 2 50.0% 17.9% 32.1%
2015/2016 37 (2) 20 9 1 51.3% 23.1% 25.6%
2014/2015 29 (4) 11 2 0 60.6% 6.1% 33.3%
2013/2014 33 (1) 17 7 1 44.1% 17.6% 38.2%
2012/2013 40 15 12 0 67.5% 2.5% 30.0%
2011/2012 33 (1) 18 9 0 44.1% 17.6% 38.2%
2010/2011 19 (9) 8 7 1 46.4% 10.7% 42.9%
2009/2010 33 (1) 19 5 0 50.0% 14.7% 35.3%
Totals: 322 (28) 144


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 07/03/20 vs. Brora Rangers (A) 1 - 4
 25/01/20 vs. Lossiemouth (A) 2 - 0
 18/01/20 vs. Forres Mech (H) 0 - 2
 11/01/20 vs. Turriff United (A) 3 - 2
 04/01/20 vs. Fort William (H) 4 - 1

 Recent First Team Goals
 07/03/20 vs. Brora Rangers (A) 1 - 4
 05/10/19 vs. Huntly (A) 2 - 3
 03/08/19 vs. Deveronvale (H) 2 - 2
 31/07/19 First Round vs. Invergordon (H) 5 - 2
 27/04/19 vs. Fort William (A) 5 - 1

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 07/03/20 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 4
 05/10/19 vs. Huntly (A)  2 - 3
 03/08/19 vs. Deveronvale (H)  2 - 2
 31/07/19 First Round vs. Invergordon (H)  5 - 2
 27/04/19 vs. Fort William (A)  5 - 1
 20/03/19 vs. Nairn County (H)  2 - 0
 16/03/19 Semi Final vs. Cove Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 09/03/19 vs. Strathspey (H)  2 - 1
 21/04/18 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 3
 04/04/18 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  2 - 2
 24/02/18 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 2
 13/01/18 vs. Keith (H)  2 - 0
 23/12/17 vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 1
 23/09/17 Round 1 vs. Univ. Stirling (H)  2 - 2
 02/09/17 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  6 - 0
 05/08/17 vs. Deveronvale (A)  1 - 3
 22/04/17 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  2 - 2
 18/02/17 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  1 - 1
 15/02/17 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 1
 15/02/17 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 1
 28/01/17 vs. Deveronvale (A)  2 - 0
 03/01/17 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  3 - 1
 03/01/17 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  3 - 1
 10/12/16 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  3 - 1
 12/11/16 vs. Keith (H)  3 - 1
 12/11/16 vs. Keith (H)  3 - 1
 12/11/16 vs. Keith (H)  3 - 1
 05/11/16 vs. Rothes (A)  9 - 0
 05/11/16 vs. Rothes (A)  9 - 0
 05/11/16 vs. Rothes (A)  9 - 0
 05/11/16 vs. Rothes (A)  9 - 0
 22/10/16 Round 2 vs. Whitehill Welfare (H)  4 - 1
 22/10/16 Round 2 vs. Whitehill Welfare (H)  4 - 1
 01/10/16 vs. Deveronvale (H)  2 - 2
 01/10/16 vs. Deveronvale (H)  2 - 2
 10/09/16 vs. Fort William (A)  8 - 3
 16/04/16 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  4 - 0
 16/03/16 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  1 - 3
 02/03/16 vs. Nairn County (A)  3 - 3
 06/02/16 1st Round vs. Cove Rangers (A)  3 - 4
 03/01/16 vs. Forres Mech (A)  2 - 2
 26/12/15 vs. Strathspey (H)  6 - 0
 26/12/15 vs. Strathspey (H)  6 - 0
 22/12/15 Round 3 - Replay vs. Linlithgow Rose (A)  1 - 5
 21/11/15 Final vs. Nairn County (H)  6 - 2
 31/10/15 Round 2 - Replay vs. Nairn County (H)  5 - 1
 24/10/15 Round 2 vs. Nairn County (A)  2 - 2
 03/10/15 Round 1 - Replay vs. Whitehill Welfare (A)  3 - 2
 03/10/15 Round 1 - Replay vs. Whitehill Welfare (A)  3 - 2
 12/09/15 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  2 - 0
 12/09/15 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  2 - 0
 05/09/15 vs. Strathspey (A)  2 - 1
 05/09/15 vs. Strathspey (A)  2 - 1
 15/08/15 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 15/08/15 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 12/08/15 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 1
 02/05/15 vs. Strathspey (H)  3 - 0
 25/04/15 vs. Keith (A)  3 - 2
 28/02/15 2nd Round vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  1 - 0
 06/12/14 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  1 - 2
 29/11/14 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  3 - 2
 01/11/14 vs. Fort William (H)  3 - 0
 04/10/14 vs. Strathspey (A)  9 - 2
 04/10/14 vs. Strathspey (A)  9 - 2
 04/10/14 vs. Strathspey (A)  9 - 2
 16/08/14 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  3 - 6
 13/08/14 Round 2 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 0
 22/02/14 vs. Huntly (H)  3 - 2
 11/01/14 vs. Turriff United (H)  4 - 1
 14/12/13 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  2 - 3
 23/11/13 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  2 - 2
 16/11/13 vs. Nairn County (A)  1 - 4
 05/10/13 2nd Round vs. Turriff United (A)  2 - 4
 21/09/13 vs. Rothes (A)  7 - 0
 21/09/13 vs. Rothes (A)  7 - 0
 14/09/13 First Round vs. Coldstream (A)  6 - 0
 31/08/13 vs. Turriff United (A)  2 - 1
 24/08/13 vs. Deveronvale (A)  4 - 0
 10/08/13 vs. Strathspey (A)  9 - 0
 10/08/13 vs. Strathspey (A)  9 - 0
 10/08/13 vs. Strathspey (A)  9 - 0
 27/07/13 1st Round vs. Golspie (A)  3 - 1
 27/07/13 1st Round vs. Golspie (A)  3 - 1
 27/07/13 1st Round vs. Golspie (A)  3 - 1
 18/05/13 vs. Deveronvale (H)  4 - 1
 11/05/13 vs. Strathspey (H)  4 - 0
 11/05/13 vs. Strathspey (H)  4 - 0
 04/05/13 vs. Huntly (H)  4 - 0
 05/01/13 vs. Turriff United (H)  6 - 2
 05/01/13 vs. Turriff United (H)  6 - 2
 29/12/12 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  3 - 0
 13/10/12 vs. Huntly (A)  3 - 2
 15/09/12 vs. Rothes (A)  4 - 0
 01/09/12 vs. Turriff United (A)  3 - 4
 08/08/12 2nd Round vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  3 - 1
 08/08/12 2nd Round vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  3 - 1
 04/08/12 vs. Strathspey (A)  4 - 1
 31/07/12 1st Round vs. Halkirk (H)  7 - 1
 31/07/12 1st Round vs. Halkirk (H)  7 - 1
 07/05/12 vs. Huntly (H)  5 - 0
 05/05/12 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  3 - 0
 28/04/12 vs. Keith (H)  2 - 2
 10/04/12 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  6 - 0
 17/03/12 2nd Round vs. Deveronvale (A)  4 - 5
 03/03/12 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  3 - 1
 18/02/12 vs. Forres Mech (H)  3 - 2
 18/02/12 vs. Forres Mech (H)  3 - 2
 28/01/12 vs. Fort William (A)  3 - 1
 17/12/11 vs. Strathspey (H)  4 - 1
 17/12/11 vs. Strathspey (H)  4 - 1
 05/11/11 vs. Nairn County (H)  5 - 3
 05/11/11 vs. Nairn County (H)  5 - 3
 03/09/11 vs. Deveronvale (H)  1 - 2
 20/08/11 vs. Strathspey (A)  3 - 1
 20/08/11 vs. Strathspey (A)  3 - 1
 13/08/11 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  3 - 1
 26/07/11 First Round vs. Halkirk (H)  1 - 2
 28/05/11 vs. Rothes (A)  5 - 0
 14/05/11 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  5 - 0
 19/03/11 1st Round vs. Keith (H)  2 - 2
 26/02/11 vs. Keith (H)  3 - 5
 06/11/10 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 09/10/10 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  4 - 1
 24/08/10 Semi Final vs. Inverness CT (H)  3 - 1
 28/07/10 1st Round vs. Brora Rangers (H)  5 - 2
 22/05/10 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  2 - 2
 16/04/10 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  2 - 2
 03/04/10 vs. Deveronvale (A)  4 - 3
 17/03/10 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  5 - 2
 13/03/10 vs. Huntly (A)  2 - 3
 20/02/10 vs. Turriff United (H)  5 - 1
 16/01/10 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 08/12/09 3rd Round Replay vs. Brechin City (A)  2 - 4
 28/11/09 3rd Round vs. Brechin City (H)  4 - 4
 28/11/09 3rd Round vs. Brechin City (H)  4 - 4
 21/11/09 vs. Keith (H)  4 - 3
 14/11/09 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  4 - 1
 31/10/09 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  5 - 2
 31/10/09 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  5 - 2
 31/10/09 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  5 - 2
 24/10/09 Second Round vs. Girvan (A)  4 - 1
 12/09/09 vs. Rothes (H)  7 - 1
 12/09/09 vs. Rothes (H)  7 - 1
 12/09/09 vs. Rothes (H)  7 - 1

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 07/03/20 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 4
 25/01/20 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 0
 18/01/20 vs. Forres Mech (H)  0 - 2
 11/01/20 vs. Turriff United (A)  3 - 2
 04/01/20 vs. Fort William (H)  4 - 1
 21/12/19 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  1 - 1
 14/12/19 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  2 - 1
 23/11/19 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  0 - 2
 16/11/19 First Round vs. Huntly (H)  0 - 3
 02/11/19 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  1 - 0
 19/10/19 vs. Nairn County (A)  0 - 1
 12/10/19 vs. Rothes (A)  1 - 3
 05/10/19 vs. Huntly (A)  2 - 3
 21/09/19 First Round vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  2 - 3
 14/09/19 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  5 - 1
 11/09/19 vs. Forres Mech (A)  2 - 2
 07/09/19 vs. Turriff United (H)  2 - 0
 24/08/19 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  1 - 2
 21/08/19 Second Round vs. Brora Rangers (A)  0 - 6
 17/08/19 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  2 - 1
 10/08/19 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  0 - 5
 03/08/19 vs. Deveronvale (H)  2 - 2
 31/07/19 First Round vs. Invergordon (H)  5 - 2
 27/07/19 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  0 - 5
 27/04/19 vs. Fort William (A)  5 - 1
 20/04/19 vs. Huntly (A)  0 - 1
 17/04/19 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  0 - 0
 13/04/19 vs. Keith (H)  2 - 2
 30/03/19 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  0 - 5
 23/03/19 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  2 - 0
 20/03/19 vs. Nairn County (H)  2 - 0
 16/03/19 Semi Final vs. Cove Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 09/03/19 vs. Strathspey (H)  2 - 1
 23/02/19 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  1 - 1
 16/02/19 vs. Turriff United (H)  2 - 1
 19/01/19 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  2 - 1
 12/01/19 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  3 - 1
 05/01/19 vs. Forres Mech (H)  0 - 0
 29/12/18 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  0 - 1
 22/12/18 vs. Deveronvale (A)  2 - 3
 10/11/18 vs. Keith (A)  2 - 2
 27/10/18 vs. Fort William (H)  6 - 0
 13/10/18 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  6 - 2
 29/09/18 vs. Huntly (H)  2 - 2
 29/08/18 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 2
 22/08/18 Quarter Final vs. Brora Rangers (A)  0 - 4
 18/08/18 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  2 - 1
 11/08/18 vs. Deveronvale (H)  0 - 2
 04/08/18 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  8 - 0
 01/08/18 1st Round vs. Strathspey (A)  5 - 1
 28/07/18 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  0 - 2
 21/04/18 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 3
 14/04/18 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 3
 11/04/18 vs. Fort William (A)  2 - 2
 07/04/18 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  4 - 0
 04/04/18 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  2 - 2
 31/03/18 vs. Deveronvale (H)  2 - 0
 28/03/18 vs. Strathspey (A)  3 - 0
 17/03/18 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 14/03/18 vs. Forres Mech (A)  1 - 2
 10/03/18 vs. Turriff United (A)  2 - 1
 24/02/18 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 2
 17/02/18 vs. Huntly (H)  1 - 1
 03/02/18 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  3 - 1
 27/01/18 1st Round vs. Nairn County (H)  0 - 4
 13/01/18 vs. Keith (H)  2 - 0
 30/12/17 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 1
 23/12/17 vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 1
 08/11/17 vs. Keith (A)  1 - 1
 21/10/17 vs. Huntly (A)  2 - 3
 14/10/17 vs. Strathspey (H)  3 - 0
 07/10/17 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 3
 23/09/17 Round 1 vs. Univ. Stirling (H)  2 - 2
 02/09/17 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  6 - 0
 26/08/17 vs. Turriff United (H)  1 - 1
 23/08/17 Round 1 (Invergordon win 5-4 on Penalties) vs. Invergordon (H)  0 - 0
 19/08/17 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  0 - 0
 05/08/17 vs. Deveronvale (A)  1 - 3
 02/08/17 vs. Forres Mech (H)  1 - 1
 29/07/17 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  1 - 3
 22/04/17 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  2 - 2
 19/04/17 Round 1 vs. Rothes (A)  0 - 2
 15/04/17 vs. Keith (A)  1 - 2
 12/04/17 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  0 - 2
 18/03/17 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  0 - 1
 18/02/17 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  1 - 1
 15/02/17 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 1
 11/02/17 1st Round vs. Turriff United (H)  0 - 1
 04/02/17 vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 2
 28/01/17 vs. Deveronvale (A)  2 - 0
 21/01/17 vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 5
 07/01/17 vs. Fort William (H)  2 - 0
 03/01/17 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  3 - 1
 10/12/16 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  3 - 1
 03/12/16 Round 3 vs. Stirling Albion (A)  0 - 2
 12/11/16 vs. Keith (H)  3 - 1
 05/11/16 vs. Rothes (A)  9 - 0
 22/10/16 Round 2 vs. Whitehill Welfare (H)  4 - 1
 05/10/16 vs. Forres Mech (A)  5 - 3
 01/10/16 vs. Deveronvale (H)  2 - 2
 24/09/16 Round 1 vs. Dalbeattie Star (A)  3 - 1
 17/09/16 vs. Nairn County (A)  2 - 1
 14/09/16 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  1 - 2
 10/09/16 vs. Fort William (A)  8 - 3
 03/09/16 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 1
 31/08/16 vs. Strathspey (A)  3 - 0
 13/08/16 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  1 - 2
 30/07/16 vs. Turriff United (H)  2 - 0
 16/04/16 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  4 - 0
 09/04/16 vs. Rothes (A)  5 - 1
 02/04/16 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 2
 26/03/16 vs. Deveronvale (A)  2 - 1
 23/03/16 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  0 - 1
 16/03/16 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  1 - 3
 12/03/16 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  4 - 2
 05/03/16 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  0 - 1
 02/03/16 vs. Nairn County (A)  3 - 3
 27/02/16 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  2 - 1
 06/02/16 1st Round vs. Cove Rangers (A)  3 - 4
 23/01/16 Preliminary Round vs. Rothes (H)  6 - 1
 03/01/16 vs. Forres Mech (A)  2 - 2
 26/12/15 vs. Strathspey (H)  6 - 0
 22/12/15 Round 3 - Replay vs. Linlithgow Rose (A)  1 - 5
 19/12/15 vs. Huntly (A)  1 - 1
 16/12/15 Round 3 vs. Linlithgow Rose (H)  2 - 2
 12/12/15 vs. Turriff United (H)  3 - 3
 21/11/15 Final vs. Nairn County (H)  6 - 2
 14/11/15 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  2 - 1
 11/11/15 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 07/11/15 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  0 - 0
 04/11/15 vs. Keith (H)  3 - 0
 31/10/15 Round 2 - Replay vs. Nairn County (H)  5 - 1
 24/10/15 Round 2 vs. Nairn County (A)  2 - 2
 17/10/15 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  0 - 3
 07/10/15 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 0
 03/10/15 Round 1 - Replay vs. Whitehill Welfare (A)  3 - 2
 19/09/15 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 12/09/15 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  2 - 0
 09/09/15 vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 0
 05/09/15 vs. Strathspey (A)  2 - 1
 29/08/15 vs. Huntly (H)  3 - 0
 22/08/15 vs. Turriff United (A)  1 - 2
 15/08/15 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 12/08/15 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 1
 08/08/15 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  1 - 2
 01/08/15 vs. Nairn County (H)  2 - 1
 22/07/15 1st Round (Academy win 4-2 on Penalties) vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 02/05/15 vs. Strathspey (H)  3 - 0
 25/04/15 vs. Keith (A)  3 - 2
 18/04/15 vs. Forres Mech (H)  4 - 3
 11/04/15 Final vs. Cove Rangers (A)  0 - 4
 25/03/15 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 21/03/15 Semi Final vs. Nairn County (H)  2 - 1
 14/03/15 vs. Fort William (A)  2 - 3
 11/03/15 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 07/03/15 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  3 - 1
 28/02/15 2nd Round vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  1 - 0
 21/02/15 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 0
 14/02/15 vs. Huntly (H)  4 - 0
 13/12/14 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  2 - 2
 06/12/14 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  1 - 2
 29/11/14 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  3 - 2
 22/11/14 vs. Turriff United (H)  3 - 4
 15/11/14 vs. Deveronvale (A)  1 - 0
 01/11/14 vs. Fort William (H)  3 - 0
 22/10/14 vs. Nairn County (A)  0 - 0
 11/10/14 vs. Rothes (H)  7 - 1
 04/10/14 vs. Strathspey (A)  9 - 2
 27/09/14 vs. Keith (H)  4 - 0
 24/09/14 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  2 - 0
 20/09/14 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  2 - 0
 13/09/14 Round 1 vs. Huntly (A)  1 - 2
 02/09/14 Semi-final vs. Brora Rangers (H)  1 - 2
 30/08/14 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  3 - 2
 23/08/14 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  2 - 0
 20/08/14 vs. Nairn County (H)  0 - 1
 16/08/14 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  3 - 6
 13/08/14 Round 2 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 0
 09/08/14 vs. Turriff United (A)  1 - 2
 06/08/14 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  3 - 2
 10/05/14 vs. Strathspey (H)  6 - 1
 03/05/14 vs. Fort William (A)  1 - 1
 26/04/14 vs. Rothes (H)  3 - 2
 19/04/14 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  1 - 3
 05/04/14 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  1 - 1
 29/03/14 vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 2
 26/03/14 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 15/03/14 1st Round vs. Lossiemouth (H)  0 - 2
 08/03/14 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  1 - 1
 22/02/14 vs. Huntly (H)  3 - 2
 15/02/14 vs. Forres Mech (A)  2 - 2
 18/01/14 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  2 - 5
 11/01/14 vs. Turriff United (H)  4 - 1
 28/12/13 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 21/12/13 vs. Deveronvale (H)  2 - 3
 14/12/13 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  2 - 3
 30/11/13 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  1 - 2
 23/11/13 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  2 - 2
 16/11/13 vs. Nairn County (A)  1 - 4
 09/11/13 vs. Keith (H)  1 - 0
 02/11/13 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  4 - 1
 26/10/13 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 12/10/13 vs. Forres Mech (H)  0 - 1
 05/10/13 2nd Round vs. Turriff United (A)  2 - 4
 21/09/13 vs. Rothes (A)  7 - 0
 14/09/13 First Round vs. Coldstream (A)  6 - 0
 07/09/13 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 04/09/13 Semi Final vs. Brora Rangers (A)  2 - 6
 31/08/13 vs. Turriff United (A)  2 - 1
 24/08/13 vs. Deveronvale (A)  4 - 0
 17/08/13 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  3 - 0
 10/08/13 vs. Strathspey (A)  9 - 0
 07/08/13 2nd Round vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  4 - 3
 27/07/13 1st Round vs. Golspie (A)  3 - 1
 18/05/13 vs. Deveronvale (H)  4 - 1
 11/05/13 vs. Strathspey (H)  4 - 0
 08/05/13 vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 0
 04/05/13 vs. Huntly (H)  4 - 0
 20/04/13 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  3 - 1
 13/04/13 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  0 - 2
 06/04/13 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 30/03/13 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  3 - 3
 27/03/13 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  0 - 1
 23/03/13 vs. Forres Mech (H)  3 - 1
 16/03/13 2nd Round vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 06/03/13 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  0 - 5
 02/03/13 vs. Fort William (H)  1 - 0
 27/02/13 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  4 - 0
 09/02/13 vs. Nairn County (A)  2 - 3
 02/02/13 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 0
 19/01/13 vs. Rothes (H)  5 - 0
 12/01/13 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  4 - 0
 05/01/13 vs. Turriff United (H)  6 - 2
 29/12/12 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  3 - 0
 24/11/12 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 17/11/12 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  3 - 1
 10/11/12 vs. Forres Mech (A)  1 - 4
 03/11/12 vs. Keith (H)  5 - 1
 27/10/12 vs. Fort William (A)  3 - 0
 20/10/12 Cup Final vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 2
 13/10/12 vs. Huntly (A)  3 - 2
 29/09/12 2nd Round vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  0 - 1
 22/09/12 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  4 - 1
 15/09/12 vs. Rothes (A)  4 - 0
 12/09/12 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  3 - 0
 08/09/12 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  5 - 3
 01/09/12 vs. Turriff United (A)  3 - 4
 25/08/12 1st Round vs. Spartans (A)  2 - 0
 18/08/12 vs. Deveronvale (A)  0 - 6
 11/08/12 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  2 - 1
 08/08/12 2nd Round vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  3 - 1
 04/08/12 vs. Strathspey (A)  4 - 1
 31/07/12 1st Round vs. Halkirk (H)  7 - 1
 28/07/12 1st Round vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 4
 12/05/12 vs. Rothes (H)  1 - 1
 07/05/12 vs. Huntly (H)  5 - 0
 05/05/12 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  3 - 0
 28/04/12 vs. Keith (H)  2 - 2
 14/04/12 vs. Turriff United (H)  2 - 1
 10/04/12 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  6 - 0
 07/04/12 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 1
 31/03/12 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  0 - 3
 17/03/12 2nd Round vs. Deveronvale (A)  4 - 5
 10/03/12 vs. Nairn County (A)  0 - 5
 03/03/12 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  3 - 1
 25/02/12 vs. Turriff United (A)  3 - 4
 18/02/12 vs. Forres Mech (H)  3 - 2
 11/02/12 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  3 - 1
 28/01/12 vs. Fort William (A)  3 - 1
 21/01/12 vs. Keith (A)  1 - 1
 14/01/12 vs. Deveronvale (A)  0 - 2
 23/12/11 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  2 - 1
 17/12/11 vs. Strathspey (H)  4 - 1
 10/12/11 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  3 - 3
 26/11/11 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  2 - 1
 12/11/11 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  0 - 2
 05/11/11 vs. Nairn County (H)  5 - 3
 29/10/11 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  2 - 0
 22/10/11 2nd Round vs. Keith (H)  0 - 1
 15/10/11 vs. Forres Mech (A)  1 - 2
 08/10/11 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  1 - 3
 03/09/11 vs. Deveronvale (H)  1 - 2
 27/08/11 vs. Rothes (A)  1 - 2
 20/08/11 vs. Strathspey (A)  3 - 1
 13/08/11 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  3 - 1
 06/08/11 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  0 - 1
 30/07/11 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  3 - 3
 26/07/11 First Round vs. Halkirk (H)  1 - 2
 28/05/11 vs. Rothes (A)  5 - 0
 21/05/11 vs. Rothes (H)  1 - 0
 14/05/11 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  5 - 0
 07/05/11 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  1 - 2
 04/05/11 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  3 - 2
 30/04/11 vs. Deveronvale (H)  1 - 3
 19/03/11 1st Round vs. Keith (H)  2 - 2
 05/03/11 vs. Fort William (A)  2 - 2
 26/02/11 vs. Keith (H)  3 - 5
 19/02/11 vs. Turriff United (A)  1 - 3
 12/02/11 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  2 - 1
 29/01/11 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  2 - 0
 03/01/11 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 3
 13/11/10 vs. Nairn County (A)  3 - 3
 06/11/10 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 30/10/10 Second Round vs. Whitehill Welfare (A)  3 - 4
 16/10/10 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  0 - 4
 09/10/10 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  4 - 1
 25/09/10 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  2 - 4
 11/09/10 Final vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 3
 04/09/10 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  3 - 2
 28/08/10 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  1 - 2
 24/08/10 Semi Final vs. Inverness CT (H)  3 - 1
 21/08/10 vs. Forres Mech (H)  1 - 0
 14/08/10 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  1 - 3
 07/08/10 vs. Strathspey (H)  5 - 1
 31/07/10 vs. Forres Mech (A)  1 - 2
 28/07/10 1st Round vs. Brora Rangers (H)  5 - 2
 22/05/10 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  2 - 2
 16/05/10 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  2 - 1
 14/05/10 vs. Rothes (A)  1 - 6
 08/05/10 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  1 - 3
 01/05/10 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  0 - 3
 28/04/10 vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 1
 24/04/10 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  1 - 0
 18/04/10 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  0 - 2
 16/04/10 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  2 - 2
 10/04/10 vs. Keith (A)  2 - 5
 03/04/10 vs. Deveronvale (A)  4 - 3
 20/03/10 1st Round vs. Forres Mech (A)  0 - 3
 17/03/10 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  5 - 2
 13/03/10 vs. Huntly (A)  2 - 3
 06/03/10 Preliminary Round vs. Huntly (H)  2 - 1
 20/02/10 vs. Turriff United (H)  5 - 1
 13/02/10 vs. Fort William (H)  3 - 0
 10/02/10 vs. Nairn County (A)  4 - 0
 06/02/10 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  0 - 1
 16/01/10 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 08/12/09 3rd Round Replay vs. Brechin City (A)  2 - 4
 28/11/09 3rd Round vs. Brechin City (H)  4 - 4
 21/11/09 vs. Keith (H)  4 - 3
 14/11/09 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  4 - 1
 07/11/09 vs. Huntly (H)  0 - 3
 31/10/09 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  5 - 2
 24/10/09 Second Round vs. Girvan (A)  4 - 1
 17/10/09 vs. Turriff United (A)  1 - 1
 10/10/09 vs. Fort William (A)  3 - 1
 03/10/09 1st Round Replay vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 1
 26/09/09 1st Round vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  2 - 2
 19/09/09 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  2 - 3
 12/09/09 vs. Rothes (H)  7 - 1
 05/09/09 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  0 - 1


Biography


Signed for Academy in September 2009 from Deveronvale. Sam is a former Scotland schoolboy international, and had 5 seasons with Brora at Dudgeon Park before signing with Deveronvale.
A player with an abundance of talent that can play in mid-field or up front, and he has given Academy some great options.
Sam is one of the hottest properties in the league and was the Sunday Post Young Player of the year in 2008-09 and repeated the feat in 2009-10.
Holds the unique distinction amongst the current crop of SHFL players of having scored for Scotland both at Schoolboy and Semi Professional level.
During his spell at Brora he played over 100 matches and became one of a select few who have been handed a captains armband whilst in their teens.
Won the Michael McNeill trophy for the goal of the season last year with a sensational strike against Linlithgow Rose in the Scottish Cup, and also won the vote for the Player’s player of the year. Shared the golden boot award with Steven Anderson in season 2016-17, both bagging 20 competitive goals for the season.





Debut (as sub)

September 5th, 2009
Brora Rangers 1 - 0 Wick Academy

League

Full Debut

September 12th, 2009
Wick Academy 7 - 1 Rothes

League


Timeline


  • Date of Birth

    Sam was born on this date in Inverness.

  • Academy were beaten by local rivals Brora 1-0 today at Dudgeon Park. Academy fielded a strong side with Craig Shearer and Bryan McKiddie back from the start in the middle of the park. New signing Sam Mackay started on the bench.

  • Signed For Wick Academy

    Signed for Academy in September 2009 from Deveronvale. Sam is a former Scotland schoolboy international, and had 5 seasons with Brora at Dudgeon Park before signing with Deveronvale.

  • Academy ran out 7 - 1 winners today against Rothes and shook off the disappointment of last weekends defeat to local rivals Brora. Martin Gunn was suspended for the game, but new signing Sam Mackay started the game and was influential in the result, scoring a hat-trick on his full debut.

  • Gary Manson and Stewart Ross took charge of their first game today following a run of four games that have been postponed due to the bad weather. Brora kept their title challenge on course with a 4-1 win.

  • Gary Manson and Stewart Ross took charge of their first game today following a run of four games that have been postponed due to the bad weather. Brora kept their title challenge on course with a 4-1 win.