James Pickles Player Profile

Player Details

  • Born: October 7th, 1990
  • Position: Midfielder
  • Signed: July 28th, 2012
  • First Manager: Davie Kirkwood
  • Career Totals: 164 appearances, 17 goals


Playing History


Season Win % Draw % Loss %
2017/2018 2 0 0 0 0.0% 0.0% 100.0%
2016/2017 34 (1) 3 6 0 37.1% 22.9% 40.0%
2015/2016 34 (2) 1 3 0 50.0% 25.0% 25.0%
2014/2015 28 (2) 7 2 0 66.7% 10.0% 23.3%
2013/2014 25 (3) 4 1 1 42.9% 21.4% 35.7%
2012/2013 18 (15) 2 1 0 69.7% 3.0% 27.3%
Totals: 141 (23) 17


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 12/08/17 vs. Buckie Thistle (H) 1 - 5
 05/08/17 vs. Deveronvale (A) 1 - 3
 22/04/17 vs. Formartine Utd (H) 2 - 2
 19/04/17 Round 1 vs. Rothes (A) 0 - 2
 15/04/17 vs. Keith (A) 1 - 2

 Recent First Team Goals
 01/04/17 vs. Rothes (H) 1 - 1
 22/10/16 Round 2 vs. Whitehill Welfare (H) 4 - 1
 24/09/16 Round 1 vs. Dalbeattie Star (A) 3 - 1
 11/11/15 vs. Brora Rangers (A) 1 - 3
 01/11/14 vs. Fort William (H) 3 - 0

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 01/04/17 vs. Rothes (H)  1 - 1
 22/10/16 Round 2 vs. Whitehill Welfare (H)  4 - 1
 24/09/16 Round 1 vs. Dalbeattie Star (A)  3 - 1
 11/11/15 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 01/11/14 vs. Fort William (H)  3 - 0
 25/10/14 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  4 - 0
 04/10/14 vs. Strathspey (A)  9 - 2
 04/10/14 vs. Strathspey (A)  9 - 2
 27/09/14 vs. Keith (H)  4 - 0
 02/09/14 Semi-final vs. Brora Rangers (H)  1 - 2
 06/08/14 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  3 - 2
 10/05/14 vs. Strathspey (H)  6 - 1
 11/01/14 vs. Turriff United (H)  4 - 1
 21/09/13 vs. Rothes (A)  7 - 0
 07/09/13 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 22/09/12 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  4 - 1
 12/09/12 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  3 - 0

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 12/08/17 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  1 - 5
 05/08/17 vs. Deveronvale (A)  1 - 3
 22/04/17 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  2 - 2
 19/04/17 Round 1 vs. Rothes (A)  0 - 2
 15/04/17 vs. Keith (A)  1 - 2
 12/04/17 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  0 - 2
 08/04/17 vs. Turriff United (A)  0 - 1
 01/04/17 vs. Rothes (H)  1 - 1
 25/03/17 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  2 - 3
 18/03/17 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  0 - 1
 11/03/17 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  1 - 2
 18/02/17 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  1 - 1
 11/02/17 1st Round vs. Turriff United (H)  0 - 1
 04/02/17 vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 2
 28/01/17 vs. Deveronvale (A)  2 - 0
 21/01/17 vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 5
 07/01/17 vs. Fort William (H)  2 - 0
 03/01/17 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  3 - 1
 17/12/16 vs. Huntly (A)  5 - 1
 10/12/16 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  3 - 1
 03/12/16 Round 3 vs. Stirling Albion (A)  0 - 2
 12/11/16 vs. Keith (H)  3 - 1
 05/11/16 vs. Rothes (A)  9 - 0
 22/10/16 Round 2 vs. Whitehill Welfare (H)  4 - 1
 15/10/16 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  0 - 6
 08/10/16 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  0 - 1
 01/10/16 vs. Deveronvale (H)  2 - 2
 24/09/16 Round 1 vs. Dalbeattie Star (A)  3 - 1
 17/09/16 vs. Nairn County (A)  2 - 1
 14/09/16 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  1 - 2
 03/09/16 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 1
 31/08/16 vs. Strathspey (A)  3 - 0
 27/08/16 vs. Huntly (H)  4 - 4
 20/08/16 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  0 - 0
 13/08/16 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  1 - 2
 06/08/16 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  3 - 0
 30/07/16 vs. Turriff United (H)  2 - 0
 16/04/16 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  4 - 0
 02/04/16 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 2
 26/03/16 vs. Deveronvale (A)  2 - 1
 19/03/16 vs. Keith (A)  1 - 0
 12/03/16 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  4 - 2
 05/03/16 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  0 - 1
 27/02/16 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  2 - 1
 06/02/16 1st Round vs. Cove Rangers (A)  3 - 4
 23/01/16 Preliminary Round vs. Rothes (H)  6 - 1
 03/01/16 vs. Forres Mech (A)  2 - 2
 26/12/15 vs. Strathspey (H)  6 - 0
 19/12/15 vs. Huntly (A)  1 - 1
 16/12/15 Round 3 vs. Linlithgow Rose (H)  2 - 2
 12/12/15 vs. Turriff United (H)  3 - 3
 21/11/15 Final vs. Nairn County (H)  6 - 2
 14/11/15 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  2 - 1
 11/11/15 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 07/11/15 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  0 - 0
 31/10/15 Round 2 - Replay vs. Nairn County (H)  5 - 1
 24/10/15 Round 2 vs. Nairn County (A)  2 - 2
 17/10/15 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  0 - 3
 14/10/15 vs. Deveronvale (H)  1 - 2
 10/10/15 vs. Rothes (H)  7 - 0
 03/10/15 Round 1 - Replay vs. Whitehill Welfare (A)  3 - 2
 26/09/15 Round 1 vs. Whitehill Welfare (H)  2 - 2
 19/09/15 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 15/09/15 Semi Final vs. Inverness CT (H)  2 - 1
 09/09/15 vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 0
 05/09/15 vs. Strathspey (A)  2 - 1
 29/08/15 vs. Huntly (H)  3 - 0
 22/08/15 vs. Turriff United (A)  1 - 2
 15/08/15 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 08/08/15 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  1 - 2
 01/08/15 vs. Nairn County (H)  2 - 1
 25/07/15 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  0 - 3
 22/07/15 1st Round (Academy win 4-2 on Penalties) vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 11/04/15 Final vs. Cove Rangers (A)  0 - 4
 04/04/15 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 28/03/15 vs. Rothes (A)  7 - 0
 25/03/15 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 21/03/15 Semi Final vs. Nairn County (H)  2 - 1
 11/03/15 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 07/03/15 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  3 - 1
 28/02/15 2nd Round vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  1 - 0
 21/02/15 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 0
 14/02/15 vs. Huntly (H)  4 - 0
 07/02/15 1st Round vs. Fraserburgh (A)  2 - 1
 13/12/14 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  2 - 2
 06/12/14 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  1 - 2
 29/11/14 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  3 - 2
 15/11/14 vs. Deveronvale (A)  1 - 0
 08/11/14 vs. Forres Mech (A)  3 - 1
 01/11/14 vs. Fort William (H)  3 - 0
 25/10/14 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  4 - 0
 22/10/14 vs. Nairn County (A)  0 - 0
 18/10/14 vs. Huntly (A)  2 - 0
 04/10/14 vs. Strathspey (A)  9 - 2
 27/09/14 vs. Keith (H)  4 - 0
 20/09/14 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  2 - 0
 02/09/14 Semi-final vs. Brora Rangers (H)  1 - 2
 30/08/14 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  3 - 2
 23/08/14 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  2 - 0
 20/08/14 vs. Nairn County (H)  0 - 1
 09/08/14 vs. Turriff United (A)  1 - 2
 06/08/14 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  3 - 2
 02/08/14 vs. Deveronvale (H)  3 - 2
 10/05/14 vs. Strathspey (H)  6 - 1
 03/05/14 vs. Fort William (A)  1 - 1
 19/04/14 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  1 - 3
 12/04/14 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  0 - 7
 05/04/14 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  1 - 1
 29/03/14 vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 2
 26/03/14 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 22/03/14 vs. Keith (A)  1 - 0
 08/03/14 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  1 - 1
 22/02/14 vs. Huntly (H)  3 - 2
 01/02/14 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  0 - 0
 18/01/14 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  2 - 5
 11/01/14 vs. Turriff United (H)  4 - 1
 28/12/13 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 21/12/13 vs. Deveronvale (H)  2 - 3
 14/12/13 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  2 - 3
 26/10/13 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 19/10/13 vs. Huntly (A)  2 - 2
 05/10/13 2nd Round vs. Turriff United (A)  2 - 4
 28/09/13 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  5 - 2
 21/09/13 vs. Rothes (A)  7 - 0
 14/09/13 First Round vs. Coldstream (A)  6 - 0
 07/09/13 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 04/09/13 Semi Final vs. Brora Rangers (A)  2 - 6
 31/08/13 vs. Turriff United (A)  2 - 1
 17/08/13 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  3 - 0
 03/08/13 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  2 - 0
 27/07/13 1st Round vs. Golspie (A)  3 - 1
 18/05/13 vs. Deveronvale (H)  4 - 1
 11/05/13 vs. Strathspey (H)  4 - 0
 08/05/13 vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 0
 04/05/13 vs. Huntly (H)  4 - 0
 20/04/13 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  3 - 1
 13/04/13 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  0 - 2
 06/04/13 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 30/03/13 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  3 - 3
 27/03/13 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  0 - 1
 23/03/13 vs. Forres Mech (H)  3 - 1
 06/03/13 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  0 - 5
 02/03/13 vs. Fort William (H)  1 - 0
 27/02/13 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  4 - 0
 02/02/13 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 0
 19/01/13 vs. Rothes (H)  5 - 0
 29/12/12 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  3 - 0
 08/12/12 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  7 - 0
 24/11/12 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 17/11/12 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  3 - 1
 10/11/12 vs. Forres Mech (A)  1 - 4
 03/11/12 vs. Keith (H)  5 - 1
 27/10/12 vs. Fort William (A)  3 - 0
 20/10/12 Cup Final vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 2
 13/10/12 vs. Huntly (A)  3 - 2
 29/09/12 2nd Round vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  0 - 1
 22/09/12 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  4 - 1
 15/09/12 vs. Rothes (A)  4 - 0
 12/09/12 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  3 - 0
 01/09/12 vs. Turriff United (A)  3 - 4
 18/08/12 vs. Deveronvale (A)  0 - 6
 11/08/12 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  2 - 1
 08/08/12 2nd Round vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  3 - 1
 04/08/12 vs. Strathspey (A)  4 - 1


Biography


Played in the Orkney Cheese A League for Rendall FC.
Initially caught the eye of Academy during a pre-season friendly against Orkney AFA.
Scored his first goal for Academy in a 3-0 win in the North of Scotland Cup semi-final against Brora Rangers on the 12th September 2012.
James really came onto his game in season 2012-13 and was awarded the Dot McLachlan Trophy for the most improved player.
Now a regular in the starting eleven.





Debut (as sub)

August 4th, 2012
Strathspey Thistle 1 - 4 Wick Academy

League

Full Debut

August 8th, 2012
Clachnacuddin 1 - 3 Wick Academy

NOS Cup (2nd Round)


Timeline


  • Date of Birth

    James was born on this date in .

  • Signed For Wick Academy

    Played in the Orkney Cheese A League for Rendall FC.

  • Davie Kirkwood

  • Richard Hughes

  • Academy shared the points with visitors Rothes today with a 1-1 draw. Gordon McNab curled in a well taken free-kick on 26 minutes but James Pickles poked the ball home from close range with 23 minutes left to rescue a point. Academy pushed and had chances for the winner with Rothes keeper Andrew Ross making some great saves to ensure that the spoils were shared.

  • Academy welcomed defending champions Buckie Thistle to Harmsworth Park today and the Jags ran our comprehensive 5-1 winners. Michael Steven conceded a penalty on the 29th minute which Sam Urquhart confidently dispatched. Steven Ross doubled the lead before a freak own goal from Grant Steven, heading into his own net from some distance as McCarthy came to gather, more-or-less put the game to bed. Steven Ross made it four from a well taken free-kick. Steven Anderson pulled one back from the penalty spot but the Jags went nap a minute later through substitute Stuart Taylor.