Gary Weir Player Profile

Player Details

  • Born: August 5th, 1997
  • Position: Striker
  • Career Totals: 450 appearances, 168 goals


Playing History


Season Win % Draw % Loss %
2017/2018 - (2) 0 1 0 0.0% 0.0% 100.0%
2016/2017 22 (7) 5 3 0 44.8% 17.2% 37.9%
2015/2016 30 (6) 12 11 3 52.8% 19.4% 27.8%
2014/2015 22 (14) 16 9 0 66.7% 5.6% 27.8%
2013/2014 29 (9) 23 3 0 47.4% 18.4% 34.2%
2012/2013 21 (16) 16 4 0 64.9% 2.7% 32.4%
2011/2012 25 (7) 16 4 0 46.9% 15.6% 37.5%
2010/2011 30 (7) 18 8 0 35.1% 13.5% 51.4%
2009/2010 27 (11) 9 5 0 44.7% 18.4% 36.8%
2008/2009 35 (1) 19 5 0 55.6% 11.1% 33.3%
2007/2008 18 (6) 16 6 0 33.3% 20.8% 45.8%
2006/2007 23 (9) 9 5 0 37.5% 9.4% 53.1%
2005/2006 5 (13) 0 2 0 33.3% 11.1% 55.6%
2004/2005 21 (10) 7 5 0 25.8% 6.5% 67.7%
2003/2004 9 (12) 2 1 0 23.8% 23.8% 52.4%
2002/2003 1 (2) 0 0 0 33.3% 0.0% 66.7%
Totals: 318 (132) 168


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 22/04/17 vs. Formartine Utd (H) 2 - 2
 12/04/17 vs. Brora Rangers (A) 0 - 2
 08/04/17 vs. Turriff United (A) 0 - 1
 29/03/17 vs. Strathspey (H) 3 - 0
 18/03/17 vs. Buckie Thistle (A) 0 - 1

 Recent First Team Goals
 22/04/17 vs. Formartine Utd (H) 2 - 2
 07/01/17 vs. Fort William (H) 2 - 0
 05/11/16 vs. Rothes (A) 9 - 0
 05/10/16 vs. Forres Mech (A) 5 - 3
 06/08/16 vs. Formartine Utd (A) 3 - 0

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 22/04/17 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  2 - 2
 07/01/17 vs. Fort William (H)  2 - 0
 05/11/16 vs. Rothes (A)  9 - 0
 05/10/16 vs. Forres Mech (A)  5 - 3
 06/08/16 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  3 - 0
 23/01/16 Preliminary Round vs. Rothes (H)  6 - 1
 23/01/16 Preliminary Round vs. Rothes (H)  6 - 1
 12/12/15 vs. Turriff United (H)  3 - 3
 12/12/15 vs. Turriff United (H)  3 - 3
 21/11/15 Final vs. Nairn County (H)  6 - 2
 31/10/15 Round 2 - Replay vs. Nairn County (H)  5 - 1
 24/10/15 Round 2 vs. Nairn County (A)  2 - 2
 07/10/15 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 0
 26/09/15 Round 1 vs. Whitehill Welfare (H)  2 - 2
 09/09/15 vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 0
 29/08/15 vs. Huntly (H)  3 - 0
 22/08/15 vs. Turriff United (A)  1 - 2
 28/03/15 vs. Rothes (A)  7 - 0
 28/03/15 vs. Rothes (A)  7 - 0
 28/03/15 vs. Rothes (A)  7 - 0
 28/03/15 vs. Rothes (A)  7 - 0
 28/03/15 vs. Rothes (A)  7 - 0
 14/03/15 vs. Fort William (A)  2 - 3
 29/11/14 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  3 - 2
 25/10/14 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  4 - 0
 27/09/14 vs. Keith (H)  4 - 0
 13/09/14 Round 1 vs. Huntly (A)  1 - 2
 06/09/14 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  3 - 1
 16/08/14 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  3 - 6
 13/08/14 Round 2 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 0
 09/08/14 vs. Turriff United (A)  1 - 2
 02/08/14 vs. Deveronvale (H)  3 - 2
 02/08/14 vs. Deveronvale (H)  3 - 2
 26/04/14 vs. Rothes (H)  3 - 2
 15/02/14 vs. Forres Mech (A)  2 - 2
 18/01/14 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  2 - 5
 11/01/14 vs. Turriff United (H)  4 - 1
 11/01/14 vs. Turriff United (H)  4 - 1
 09/11/13 vs. Keith (H)  1 - 0
 02/11/13 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  4 - 1
 26/10/13 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 26/10/13 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 26/10/13 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 26/10/13 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 26/10/13 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 26/10/13 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 26/10/13 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 26/10/13 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 28/09/13 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  5 - 2
 21/09/13 vs. Rothes (A)  7 - 0
 21/09/13 vs. Rothes (A)  7 - 0
 21/09/13 vs. Rothes (A)  7 - 0
 14/09/13 First Round vs. Coldstream (A)  6 - 0
 10/08/13 vs. Strathspey (A)  9 - 0
 10/08/13 vs. Strathspey (A)  9 - 0
 07/08/13 2nd Round vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  4 - 3
 18/05/13 vs. Deveronvale (H)  4 - 1
 08/05/13 vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 0
 06/04/13 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 23/03/13 vs. Forres Mech (H)  3 - 1
 02/03/13 vs. Fort William (H)  1 - 0
 27/02/13 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  4 - 0
 02/02/13 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 0
 17/11/12 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  3 - 1
 03/11/12 vs. Keith (H)  5 - 1
 13/10/12 vs. Huntly (A)  3 - 2
 22/09/12 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  4 - 1
 15/09/12 vs. Rothes (A)  4 - 0
 15/09/12 vs. Rothes (A)  4 - 0
 08/09/12 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  5 - 3
 01/09/12 vs. Turriff United (A)  3 - 4
 01/09/12 vs. Turriff United (A)  3 - 4
 07/05/12 vs. Huntly (H)  5 - 0
 07/05/12 vs. Huntly (H)  5 - 0
 14/04/12 vs. Turriff United (H)  2 - 1
 10/04/12 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  6 - 0
 10/04/12 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  6 - 0
 10/04/12 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  6 - 0
 17/03/12 2nd Round vs. Deveronvale (A)  4 - 5
 28/01/12 vs. Fort William (A)  3 - 1
 28/01/12 vs. Fort William (A)  3 - 1
 10/12/11 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  3 - 3
 24/09/11 1st Round vs. Coldstream (H)  9 - 1
 24/09/11 1st Round vs. Coldstream (H)  9 - 1
 24/09/11 1st Round vs. Coldstream (H)  9 - 1
 17/09/11 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 30/07/11 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  3 - 3
 30/07/11 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  3 - 3
 28/05/11 vs. Rothes (A)  5 - 0
 04/05/11 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  3 - 2
 16/04/11 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  1 - 4
 09/04/11 vs. Keith (A)  1 - 3
 05/03/11 vs. Fort William (A)  2 - 2
 05/02/11 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  3 - 5
 13/11/10 vs. Nairn County (A)  3 - 3
 06/11/10 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 09/10/10 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  4 - 1
 25/09/10 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  2 - 4
 18/09/10 vs. Huntly (H)  1 - 2
 11/09/10 Final vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 3
 04/09/10 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  3 - 2
 11/08/10 Quarter Final (4-5 Pen) vs. Thurso (A)  2 - 2
 07/08/10 vs. Strathspey (H)  5 - 1
 07/08/10 vs. Strathspey (H)  5 - 1
 31/07/10 vs. Forres Mech (A)  1 - 2
 28/07/10 1st Round vs. Brora Rangers (H)  5 - 2
 16/05/10 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  2 - 1
 16/04/10 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  2 - 2
 03/04/10 vs. Deveronvale (A)  4 - 3
 20/02/10 vs. Turriff United (H)  5 - 1
 13/02/10 vs. Fort William (H)  3 - 0
 10/10/09 vs. Fort William (A)  3 - 1
 03/10/09 1st Round Replay vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 1
 03/10/09 1st Round Replay vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 1
 15/08/09 vs. Deveronvale (H)  1 - 3
 25/04/09 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  3 - 1
 04/04/09 vs. Forres Mech (H)  3 - 2
 04/04/09 vs. Forres Mech (H)  3 - 2
 14/03/09 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  4 - 0
 07/03/09 1st Round vs. Lossiemouth (A)  5 - 2
 17/01/09 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  2 - 4
 17/01/09 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  2 - 4
 06/12/08 vs. Huntly (H)  2 - 0
 22/11/08 vs. Forres Mech (A)  1 - 4
 15/11/08 vs. Nairn County (H)  3 - 0
 01/11/08 2nd Round Replay vs. Edinburgh City (H)  1 - 4
 27/09/08 1st Round vs. St Cuthbert (A)  3 - 0
 27/09/08 1st Round vs. St Cuthbert (A)  3 - 0
 27/09/08 1st Round vs. St Cuthbert (A)  3 - 0
 30/08/08 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  2 - 6
 16/08/08 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  2 - 2
 13/08/08 vs. Golspie (A)  2 - 1
 09/08/08 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  1 - 2
 27/07/08 vs. Ross County (A)  2 - 0
 10/05/08 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  3 - 2
 03/05/08 vs. Deveronvale (H)  3 - 2
 23/02/08 vs. Rothes (A)  2 - 2
 23/02/08 vs. Rothes (A)  2 - 2
 26/01/08 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 19/01/08 vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 0
 15/12/07 vs. Forres Mech (H)  3 - 6
 15/12/07 vs. Forres Mech (H)  3 - 6
 13/10/07 vs. Fort William (A)  4 - 1
 13/10/07 vs. Fort William (A)  4 - 1
 08/09/07 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 04/08/07 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  5 - 0
 04/08/07 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  5 - 0
 31/07/07 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  4 - 4
 31/07/07 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  4 - 4
 31/07/07 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  4 - 4
 19/05/07 vs. Fort William (H)  5 - 0
 19/05/07 vs. Fort William (H)  5 - 0
 19/05/07 vs. Fort William (H)  5 - 0
 03/02/07 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  2 - 1
 06/01/07 vs. Forres Mech (A)  2 - 2
 23/12/06 vs. Forres Mech (H)  3 - 2
 18/11/06 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  3 - 4
 14/10/06 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  2 - 3
 23/09/06 Quarter Final re-play vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  2 - 3
 16/04/05 vs. Rothes (H)  4 - 2
 12/03/05 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  2 - 0
 23/10/04 vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 5
 14/09/04 1st Round vs. Golspie (H)  2 - 1
 11/09/04 2nd Round vs. Huntly (H)  2 - 4
 04/09/04 1st Round - Replay vs. Lossiemouth (A)  5 - 4
 04/09/04 1st Round - Replay vs. Lossiemouth (A)  5 - 4
 03/04/04 vs. Keith (A)  1 - 4
 20/03/04 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  1 - 2

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 21/04/18 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 3
 18/04/18 vs. Rothes (A)  0 - 1
 22/04/17 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  2 - 2
 12/04/17 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  0 - 2
 08/04/17 vs. Turriff United (A)  0 - 1
 29/03/17 vs. Strathspey (H)  3 - 0
 25/03/17 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  2 - 3
 18/03/17 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  0 - 1
 11/03/17 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  1 - 2
 18/02/17 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  1 - 1
 15/02/17 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 1
 11/02/17 1st Round vs. Turriff United (H)  0 - 1
 04/02/17 vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 2
 21/01/17 vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 5
 07/01/17 vs. Fort William (H)  2 - 0
 03/01/17 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  3 - 1
 17/12/16 vs. Huntly (A)  5 - 1
 03/12/16 Round 3 vs. Stirling Albion (A)  0 - 2
 12/11/16 vs. Keith (H)  3 - 1
 05/11/16 vs. Rothes (A)  9 - 0
 22/10/16 Round 2 vs. Whitehill Welfare (H)  4 - 1
 15/10/16 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  0 - 6
 08/10/16 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  0 - 1
 05/10/16 vs. Forres Mech (A)  5 - 3
 01/10/16 vs. Deveronvale (H)  2 - 2
 24/09/16 Round 1 vs. Dalbeattie Star (A)  3 - 1
 17/09/16 vs. Nairn County (A)  2 - 1
 20/08/16 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  0 - 0
 13/08/16 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  1 - 2
 06/08/16 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  3 - 0
 30/07/16 vs. Turriff United (H)  2 - 0
 09/04/16 vs. Rothes (A)  5 - 1
 02/04/16 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 2
 30/03/16 vs. Fort William (A)  3 - 1
 26/03/16 vs. Deveronvale (A)  2 - 1
 23/03/16 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  0 - 1
 19/03/16 vs. Keith (A)  1 - 0
 16/03/16 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  1 - 3
 12/03/16 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  4 - 2
 06/02/16 1st Round vs. Cove Rangers (A)  3 - 4
 23/01/16 Preliminary Round vs. Rothes (H)  6 - 1
 22/12/15 Round 3 - Replay vs. Linlithgow Rose (A)  1 - 5
 16/12/15 Round 3 vs. Linlithgow Rose (H)  2 - 2
 12/12/15 vs. Turriff United (H)  3 - 3
 21/11/15 Final vs. Nairn County (H)  6 - 2
 14/11/15 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  2 - 1
 11/11/15 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 07/11/15 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  0 - 0
 31/10/15 Round 2 - Replay vs. Nairn County (H)  5 - 1
 24/10/15 Round 2 vs. Nairn County (A)  2 - 2
 17/10/15 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  0 - 3
 14/10/15 vs. Deveronvale (H)  1 - 2
 07/10/15 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 0
 03/10/15 Round 1 - Replay vs. Whitehill Welfare (A)  3 - 2
 26/09/15 Round 1 vs. Whitehill Welfare (H)  2 - 2
 19/09/15 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 15/09/15 Semi Final vs. Inverness CT (H)  2 - 1
 12/09/15 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  2 - 0
 09/09/15 vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 0
 05/09/15 vs. Strathspey (A)  2 - 1
 29/08/15 vs. Huntly (H)  3 - 0
 22/08/15 vs. Turriff United (A)  1 - 2
 15/08/15 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 12/08/15 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 1
 01/08/15 vs. Nairn County (H)  2 - 1
 25/07/15 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  0 - 3
 22/07/15 1st Round (Academy win 4-2 on Penalties) vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 02/05/15 vs. Strathspey (H)  3 - 0
 25/04/15 vs. Keith (A)  3 - 2
 18/04/15 vs. Forres Mech (H)  4 - 3
 11/04/15 Final vs. Cove Rangers (A)  0 - 4
 04/04/15 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 28/03/15 vs. Rothes (A)  7 - 0
 25/03/15 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 21/03/15 Semi Final vs. Nairn County (H)  2 - 1
 14/03/15 vs. Fort William (A)  2 - 3
 11/03/15 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 07/03/15 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  3 - 1
 21/02/15 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 0
 07/02/15 1st Round vs. Fraserburgh (A)  2 - 1
 13/12/14 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  2 - 2
 06/12/14 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  1 - 2
 29/11/14 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  3 - 2
 22/11/14 vs. Turriff United (H)  3 - 4
 15/11/14 vs. Deveronvale (A)  1 - 0
 01/11/14 vs. Fort William (H)  3 - 0
 25/10/14 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  4 - 0
 18/10/14 vs. Huntly (A)  2 - 0
 11/10/14 vs. Rothes (H)  7 - 1
 04/10/14 vs. Strathspey (A)  9 - 2
 27/09/14 vs. Keith (H)  4 - 0
 24/09/14 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  2 - 0
 20/09/14 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  2 - 0
 13/09/14 Round 1 vs. Huntly (A)  1 - 2
 06/09/14 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  3 - 1
 23/08/14 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  2 - 0
 20/08/14 vs. Nairn County (H)  0 - 1
 16/08/14 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  3 - 6
 13/08/14 Round 2 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 0
 09/08/14 vs. Turriff United (A)  1 - 2
 06/08/14 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  3 - 2
 02/08/14 vs. Deveronvale (H)  3 - 2
 29/07/14 Round 1 vs. Golspie (A)  4 - 0
 10/05/14 vs. Strathspey (H)  6 - 1
 03/05/14 vs. Fort William (A)  1 - 1
 26/04/14 vs. Rothes (H)  3 - 2
 19/04/14 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  1 - 3
 12/04/14 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  0 - 7
 05/04/14 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  1 - 1
 29/03/14 vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 2
 26/03/14 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 22/03/14 vs. Keith (A)  1 - 0
 15/03/14 1st Round vs. Lossiemouth (H)  0 - 2
 08/03/14 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  1 - 1
 22/02/14 vs. Huntly (H)  3 - 2
 15/02/14 vs. Forres Mech (A)  2 - 2
 18/01/14 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  2 - 5
 11/01/14 vs. Turriff United (H)  4 - 1
 28/12/13 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 21/12/13 vs. Deveronvale (H)  2 - 3
 14/12/13 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  2 - 3
 30/11/13 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  1 - 2
 23/11/13 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  2 - 2
 09/11/13 vs. Keith (H)  1 - 0
 02/11/13 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  4 - 1
 26/10/13 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 19/10/13 vs. Huntly (A)  2 - 2
 12/10/13 vs. Forres Mech (H)  0 - 1
 05/10/13 2nd Round vs. Turriff United (A)  2 - 4
 28/09/13 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  5 - 2
 21/09/13 vs. Rothes (A)  7 - 0
 14/09/13 First Round vs. Coldstream (A)  6 - 0
 07/09/13 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 04/09/13 Semi Final vs. Brora Rangers (A)  2 - 6
 31/08/13 vs. Turriff United (A)  2 - 1
 24/08/13 vs. Deveronvale (A)  4 - 0
 17/08/13 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  3 - 0
 10/08/13 vs. Strathspey (A)  9 - 0
 07/08/13 2nd Round vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  4 - 3
 03/08/13 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  2 - 0
 27/07/13 1st Round vs. Golspie (A)  3 - 1
 18/05/13 vs. Deveronvale (H)  4 - 1
 11/05/13 vs. Strathspey (H)  4 - 0
 08/05/13 vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 0
 04/05/13 vs. Huntly (H)  4 - 0
 20/04/13 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  3 - 1
 13/04/13 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  0 - 2
 06/04/13 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 30/03/13 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  3 - 3
 27/03/13 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  0 - 1
 23/03/13 vs. Forres Mech (H)  3 - 1
 16/03/13 2nd Round vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 09/03/13 vs. Keith (A)  6 - 1
 06/03/13 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  0 - 5
 02/03/13 vs. Fort William (H)  1 - 0
 27/02/13 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  4 - 0
 09/02/13 vs. Nairn County (A)  2 - 3
 02/02/13 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 0
 19/01/13 vs. Rothes (H)  5 - 0
 08/12/12 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  7 - 0
 24/11/12 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 17/11/12 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  3 - 1
 10/11/12 vs. Forres Mech (A)  1 - 4
 03/11/12 vs. Keith (H)  5 - 1
 27/10/12 vs. Fort William (A)  3 - 0
 20/10/12 Cup Final vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 2
 13/10/12 vs. Huntly (A)  3 - 2
 29/09/12 2nd Round vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  0 - 1
 22/09/12 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  4 - 1
 15/09/12 vs. Rothes (A)  4 - 0
 12/09/12 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  3 - 0
 08/09/12 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  5 - 3
 01/09/12 vs. Turriff United (A)  3 - 4
 18/08/12 vs. Deveronvale (A)  0 - 6
 11/08/12 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  2 - 1
 08/08/12 2nd Round vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  3 - 1
 04/08/12 vs. Strathspey (A)  4 - 1
 28/07/12 1st Round vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 4
 12/05/12 vs. Rothes (H)  1 - 1
 07/05/12 vs. Huntly (H)  5 - 0
 05/05/12 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  3 - 0
 14/04/12 vs. Turriff United (H)  2 - 1
 10/04/12 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  6 - 0
 07/04/12 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 1
 31/03/12 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  0 - 3
 24/03/12 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 17/03/12 2nd Round vs. Deveronvale (A)  4 - 5
 10/03/12 vs. Nairn County (A)  0 - 5
 03/03/12 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  3 - 1
 25/02/12 vs. Turriff United (A)  3 - 4
 18/02/12 vs. Forres Mech (H)  3 - 2
 11/02/12 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  3 - 1
 28/01/12 vs. Fort William (A)  3 - 1
 14/01/12 vs. Deveronvale (A)  0 - 2
 23/12/11 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  2 - 1
 17/12/11 vs. Strathspey (H)  4 - 1
 10/12/11 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  3 - 3
 26/11/11 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  2 - 1
 12/11/11 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  0 - 2
 15/10/11 vs. Forres Mech (A)  1 - 2
 08/10/11 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  1 - 3
 01/10/11 vs. Huntly (A)  1 - 2
 24/09/11 1st Round vs. Coldstream (H)  9 - 1
 17/09/11 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 03/09/11 vs. Deveronvale (H)  1 - 2
 27/08/11 vs. Rothes (A)  1 - 2
 20/08/11 vs. Strathspey (A)  3 - 1
 13/08/11 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  3 - 1
 06/08/11 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  0 - 1
 30/07/11 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  3 - 3
 28/05/11 vs. Rothes (A)  5 - 0
 21/05/11 vs. Rothes (H)  1 - 0
 07/05/11 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  1 - 2
 04/05/11 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  3 - 2
 30/04/11 vs. Deveronvale (H)  1 - 3
 27/04/11 vs. Strathspey (A)  2 - 3
 23/04/11 vs. Huntly (A)  4 - 1
 16/04/11 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  1 - 4
 13/04/11 vs. Nairn County (H)  0 - 4
 09/04/11 vs. Keith (A)  1 - 3
 02/04/11 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 2
 19/03/11 1st Round vs. Keith (H)  2 - 2
 05/03/11 vs. Fort William (A)  2 - 2
 26/02/11 vs. Keith (H)  3 - 5
 19/02/11 vs. Turriff United (A)  1 - 3
 12/02/11 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  2 - 1
 05/02/11 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  3 - 5
 29/01/11 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  2 - 0
 15/01/11 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  1 - 3
 03/01/11 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 3
 20/11/10 vs. Turriff United (H)  2 - 5
 13/11/10 vs. Nairn County (A)  3 - 3
 06/11/10 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 30/10/10 Second Round vs. Whitehill Welfare (A)  3 - 4
 16/10/10 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  0 - 4
 09/10/10 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  4 - 1
 25/09/10 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  2 - 4
 18/09/10 vs. Huntly (H)  1 - 2
 11/09/10 Final vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 3
 04/09/10 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  3 - 2
 24/08/10 Semi Final vs. Inverness CT (H)  3 - 1
 21/08/10 vs. Forres Mech (H)  1 - 0
 14/08/10 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  1 - 3
 11/08/10 Quarter Final (4-5 Pen) vs. Thurso (A)  2 - 2
 07/08/10 vs. Strathspey (H)  5 - 1
 31/07/10 vs. Forres Mech (A)  1 - 2
 28/07/10 1st Round vs. Brora Rangers (H)  5 - 2
 22/05/10 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  2 - 2
 16/05/10 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  2 - 1
 14/05/10 vs. Rothes (A)  1 - 6
 08/05/10 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  1 - 3
 01/05/10 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  0 - 3
 28/04/10 vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 1
 24/04/10 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  1 - 0
 18/04/10 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  0 - 2
 16/04/10 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  2 - 2
 10/04/10 vs. Keith (A)  2 - 5
 03/04/10 vs. Deveronvale (A)  4 - 3
 27/03/10 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  0 - 3
 24/03/10 vs. Strathspey (A)  2 - 2
 20/03/10 1st Round vs. Forres Mech (A)  0 - 3
 17/03/10 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  5 - 2
 13/03/10 vs. Huntly (A)  2 - 3
 06/03/10 Preliminary Round vs. Huntly (H)  2 - 1
 20/02/10 vs. Turriff United (H)  5 - 1
 13/02/10 vs. Fort William (H)  3 - 0
 10/02/10 vs. Nairn County (A)  4 - 0
 06/02/10 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  0 - 1
 23/01/10 vs. Nairn County (H)  0 - 0
 16/01/10 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 08/12/09 3rd Round Replay vs. Brechin City (A)  2 - 4
 17/10/09 vs. Turriff United (A)  1 - 1
 10/10/09 vs. Fort William (A)  3 - 1
 03/10/09 1st Round Replay vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 1
 26/09/09 1st Round vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  2 - 2
 19/09/09 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  2 - 3
 12/09/09 vs. Rothes (H)  7 - 1
 05/09/09 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  0 - 1
 26/08/09 Semi Final vs. Inverness CT (H)  1 - 3
 22/08/09 vs. Forres Mech (A)  2 - 2
 15/08/09 vs. Deveronvale (H)  1 - 3
 11/08/09 2nd Round vs. Brora Rangers (H)  3 - 0
 08/08/09 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 1
 01/08/09 vs. Strathspey (H)  8 - 1
 24/07/09 1st Round vs. Halkirk (A)  4 - 0
 09/05/09 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  2 - 1
 02/05/09 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 25/04/09 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  3 - 1
 18/04/09 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  2 - 1
 11/04/09 vs. Nairn County (A)  2 - 1
 04/04/09 vs. Forres Mech (H)  3 - 2
 28/03/09 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  1 - 0
 25/03/09 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 21/03/09 2nd Round vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  2 - 4
 14/03/09 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  4 - 0
 07/03/09 1st Round vs. Lossiemouth (A)  5 - 2
 21/02/09 vs. Fort William (H)  2 - 0
 31/01/09 vs. Keith (A)  3 - 1
 24/01/09 vs. Rothes (H)  3 - 0
 17/01/09 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  2 - 4
 27/12/08 vs. Huntly (A)  3 - 2
 20/12/08 vs. Deveronvale (H)  0 - 3
 06/12/08 vs. Huntly (H)  2 - 0
 29/11/08 vs. Deveronvale (A)  0 - 2
 22/11/08 vs. Forres Mech (A)  1 - 4
 15/11/08 vs. Nairn County (H)  3 - 0
 08/11/08 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 1
 01/11/08 2nd Round Replay vs. Edinburgh City (H)  1 - 4
 25/10/08 Second Round vs. Edinburgh City (A)  0 - 0
 18/10/08 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  1 - 1
 11/10/08 vs. Rothes (A)  5 - 1
 04/10/08 vs. Keith (H)  1 - 2
 27/09/08 1st Round vs. St Cuthbert (A)  3 - 0
 13/09/08 vs. Fort William (A)  1 - 1
 06/09/08 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 2
 30/08/08 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  2 - 6
 26/08/08 Semi-Final vs. Inverness CT U19's (A)  0 - 2
 16/08/08 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  2 - 2
 13/08/08 vs. Golspie (A)  2 - 1
 09/08/08 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  1 - 2
 27/07/08 vs. Ross County (A)  2 - 0
 10/05/08 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  3 - 2
 03/05/08 vs. Deveronvale (H)  3 - 2
 26/04/08 vs. Keith (H)  1 - 4
 19/04/08 vs. Huntly (A)  1 - 2
 12/04/08 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  0 - 0
 05/04/08 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 3
 29/03/08 vs. Forres Mech (A)  0 - 3
 01/03/08 1st Round vs. Brora Rangers (A)  3 - 1
 23/02/08 vs. Rothes (A)  2 - 2
 26/01/08 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 19/01/08 vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 0
 05/01/08 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  3 - 0
 15/12/07 vs. Forres Mech (H)  3 - 6
 20/10/07 vs. Rothes (H)  1 - 2
 13/10/07 vs. Fort William (A)  4 - 1
 29/09/07 1st Round vs. Deveronvale (H)  0 - 5
 22/09/07 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  0 - 2
 15/09/07 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  1 - 0
 08/09/07 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 04/09/07 Semi-Final vs. Inverness CT (H)  0 - 2
 01/09/07 vs. Nairn County (A)  1 - 2
 25/08/07 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 04/08/07 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  5 - 0
 31/07/07 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  4 - 4
 19/05/07 vs. Fort William (H)  5 - 0
 05/05/07 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  1 - 1
 21/04/07 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  1 - 2
 14/04/07 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 0
 07/04/07 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  1 - 0
 31/03/07 vs. Rothes (H)  6 - 1
 24/03/07 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  1 - 4
 17/03/07 vs. Rothes (A)  1 - 0
 10/03/07 vs. Huntly (H)  0 - 2
 03/03/07 1st Round vs. Fraserburgh (A)  1 - 4
 24/02/07 vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 3
 17/02/07 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  2 - 5
 03/02/07 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  2 - 1
 27/01/07 vs. Keith (H)  0 - 2
 20/01/07 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 0
 06/01/07 vs. Forres Mech (A)  2 - 2
 23/12/06 vs. Forres Mech (H)  3 - 2
 16/12/06 vs. Deveronvale (A)  1 - 3
 25/11/06 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  3 - 1
 18/11/06 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  3 - 4
 04/11/06 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  0 - 3
 14/10/06 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  2 - 3
 07/10/06 vs. Keith (A)  0 - 3
 30/09/06 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  0 - 2
 23/09/06 Quarter Final re-play vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  2 - 3
 16/09/06 Quarter Final vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  0 - 0
 09/09/06 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  0 - 5
 26/08/06 1st Round vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 0
 14/08/06 Quarter Final vs. Ross County (A)  1 - 3
 12/08/06 vs. Deveronvale (H)  0 - 3
 05/08/06 vs. Fort William (A)  4 - 2
 29/07/06 First round vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  3 - 2
 13/05/06 vs. Fort William (A)  3 - 1
 29/04/06 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  0 - 5
 08/04/06 1st Round vs. Keith (H)  0 - 7
 18/03/06 vs. Rothes (H)  4 - 2
 11/03/06 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  0 - 4
 25/02/06 vs. Deveronvale (H)  0 - 1
 04/02/06 vs. Huntly (A)  0 - 2
 28/01/06 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  2 - 2
 14/01/06 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  5 - 3
 07/01/06 vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 2
 03/01/06 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  3 - 3
 27/12/05 vs. Forres Mech (H)  0 - 4
 12/11/05 vs. Nairn County (A)  2 - 5
 05/11/05 vs. Fort William (H)  7 - 1
 29/10/05 vs. Rothes (A)  2 - 0
 31/08/05 vs. Golspie (H)  2 - 0
 27/08/05 1st Round vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 6
 06/08/05 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  0 - 2
 07/05/05 vs. Rothes (A)  1 - 1
 23/04/05 vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 0
 20/04/05 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  2 - 0
 16/04/05 vs. Rothes (H)  4 - 2
 09/04/05 vs. Keith (A)  1 - 2
 02/04/05 1st Round vs. Fraserburgh (H)  2 - 3
 26/03/05 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  0 - 3
 12/03/05 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  2 - 0
 05/03/05 vs. Forres Mech (A)  0 - 5
 19/02/05 vs. Deveronvale (A)  2 - 3
 05/02/05 vs. Huntly (A)  1 - 2
 29/01/05 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 2
 15/01/05 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  1 - 2
 03/01/05 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  0 - 3
 18/12/04 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  1 - 5
 11/12/04 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  1 - 2
 04/12/04 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  1 - 3
 27/11/04 vs. Fort William (H)  1 - 0
 30/10/04 vs. Fort William (A)  0 - 2
 23/10/04 vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 5
 12/10/04 Semi-Final vs. Forres Mech (H)  0 - 3
 09/10/04 vs. Deveronvale (H)  1 - 4
 02/10/04 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  1 - 5
 25/09/04 vs. Huntly (H)  1 - 3
 18/09/04 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  0 - 3
 14/09/04 1st Round vs. Golspie (H)  2 - 1
 11/09/04 2nd Round vs. Huntly (H)  2 - 4
 04/09/04 1st Round - Replay vs. Lossiemouth (A)  5 - 4
 31/08/04 1st Round vs. Brora Rangers (A)  3 - 1
 28/08/04 1st Round vs. Lossiemouth (H)  2 - 2
 14/08/04 vs. Nairn County (A)  0 - 6
 01/05/04 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 24/04/04 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 3
 17/04/04 vs. Rothes (A)  1 - 1
 10/04/04 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  2 - 2
 07/04/04 vs. Elgin City (A)  0 - 2
 03/04/04 vs. Keith (A)  1 - 4
 27/03/04 1st Round vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  0 - 6
 24/03/04 Away game played in Wick! vs. Golspie (A)  3 - 1
 20/03/04 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  1 - 2
 13/03/04 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  0 - 4
 10/03/04 1st Round vs. Brora Rangers (H)  3 - 3
 21/02/04 vs. Deveronvale (H)  2 - 3
 14/02/04 vs. Nairn County (A)  3 - 1
 03/01/04 vs. Fort William (H)  2 - 0
 20/12/03 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 2
 08/11/03 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  1 - 2
 25/10/03 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  4 - 3
 18/10/03 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 11/10/03 vs. Deveronvale (A)  1 - 3
 13/09/03 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  1 - 6
 06/09/03 vs. Rothes (H)  1 - 1
 12/04/03 2nd Round vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  0 - 3
 15/03/03 vs. Rothes (H)  2 - 1
 25/01/03 1st Round vs. Nairn County (A)  2 - 3


Biography


Chuckie' is a raw never say die talent with a keen eye for goal.
Made his debut at age 15 coming on as a substitute in a North of Scotland Cup tie away to Nairn in January 2003.
Coming into his 15th full season with the Academy senior team and this is his testimonial year. Has scored some vital goals for the Club. Hit the net 15 times in season 2011-12 and in doing so at that time became the club's overall top goal scorer with over 100 competitive goals. He and Richard Macadie are now trading the tag of the Clubs top goal scorer on a monthly basis.
With the ball at his feet defenders find him a tricky customer to deal with and in season 2013-14 he was the club's top goal scorer with 23 competitive goals to his name including a record haul of 8 in one match against Fort William in October 2013.
Finished his Academy career at the end of season 2016-17 with 443 appearances and 168 goals. Has featured in a few games as cover since then.





Debut (as sub)

January 25th, 2003
Nairn County 3 - 2 Wick Academy

NOS Cup (1st Round)

Full Debut

March 15th, 2003
Wick Academy 2 - 1 Rothes

League


Timeline


  • Date of Birth

    Gary was born on this date in .

  • It looked on the park as if it wasn't going to be Nairn's day today but they eventually won through in this Quarter Final tie. Ronnie Sharp made 1 change to the side that won so emphatically last week at Clach as Steven Edwards was suspended. Neal Sinclair moved in to play in the centre of midfield and Garry Ewing filled to void on the left of midfield vacated by Sinclair(as predicted by me in the Match Preview of this game).

  • Alistair Budge

  • Academy welcomed Formartine United to Harmsworth Park for the final league game of the season. Academy had six trialists in the squad but the main talking point around Harmsworth Park was the announced retirement of Gary Weir who decided it was time to hang his boots.

  • A good first half ’s work by Academy was undone as champions Cove pressed home the reasons why they’re top of the Highland League pack. Sam Mackay’s well-worked goal delivered a deserved lead to the Scorries but it only served to rile the newly crowned champs as they laid siege to Wick’s goal. Mitch Megginson, Paul McManus and Jonny Smith struck to hand the Aberdeen side a deserved win.