Scottish Qualifying Cup History

Wick Academy
Scottish Qualifying Cup History
1911 to 2006 when the Cup was discontinued

Year
Round
Opponent
HomeAway Score Notes
2006 1 Inverurie Locos H 1-0  
   2 Buckie Thistle H 1-1  
   2R Buckie Thistle  A 2-3  
2005 1 Inverurie Locos H 1-6  
2004 1 Lossiemouth H 2-2  
  1R Lossiemouth A 5-4 After Extra Time.
  2 Huntly H 2-4  
2003 1 Clachnacuddin A 0-2  
2002 1 Huntly H 2-3  
2001 1 Lossiemouth A 1-0  
  2 Nairn County A 2-2  
  2R Nairn County H 5-0  
  S-F Deveronvale H 1-2 Semi-Final. Drew Threave Rovers in Scottish Cup, was beat 2-3 at Home.
2000 1 Bye      
  2 Clachnacuddin H 1-2  
1999 1 Bye      
  2 Golspie Sutherland H 3-3  
  2R Golspie Sutherland A 5-6 After Extra Time.
1998 1 Bye      
  2 Clachnacuddin H 1-1  
  2R Clachnacuddin A 0-2  
1997 1 Bye      
  2 Huntly A 2-3  
1996 1 Bye      
  2 Clachnacuddin A 0-2  
1995 1 Bye      
  2 Keith H 0-2  
1994 1 Bye      
  2 Huntly A 1-6  
1993 1 Fort William A 0-4  
1992 1 Bye      
  2 Forres Mechanics H 2-3  
1991 1 Bye      
  2 Fraserburgh A 0-1  
1990 1 Bye      
  2 Ross County A 0-2  
1989 1 Huntly A 2-3  
1988 1 Caledonian A 0-8  
1987 1 Fraserburgh H 1-3  
1986 1 Bye      
  2 Fraserburgh H 1-2  
1985 1 Fort William A 1-1  
  1R Fort William H 3-5 After Extra Time.
1984 1 Bye      
  2 Peterhead A 1-5  
1983 1 Bye      
  2 Ross County A 0-3  
1982 1 Bye      
  2 Buckie Thistle H 1-4  
1981 1 Bye      
  2 Fraserburgh A 0-2  
1980 1 Clachnacuddin A 1-2  
1979 1 Brora Rangers A 1-4  
1978 1 Bye      
  2 Keith A 2-2  
  2R Keith H 2-3  
1977 1 Bye      
  2 Peterhead A 0-3  
1976 1 Bye      
  2 Nairn County H 1-4  
1975 1 Bye      
  2 Clachnacuddin A 0-4  
1974 1 Bye      
  2 Rothes H 0-2  
1973 1 Bye      
  2 Ross County A 0-9  
1972 1 Rothes A 0-4  
1971 1 Bye      
  2 Brora Rangers A 3-3  
  2R Brora Rangers H 0-3  
1970 1 Clachnacuddin A 0-10  
1969 1 Buckie Thistle H 1-1  
  1R Buckie Thistle A 2-3  
1968 1 Elgin City H 0-6  
1967 1 Bye      
  2 Keith A 1-5  
1966 1 Bye      
  2 Clachnacuddin A 1-2  
1965 1 Bye      
  2 Aberdeen University H 4-2  
  3 Fraserburgh H 1-1  
  3R Fraserburgh A 2-3  
1964 1 Bye      
  2 Nairn County H 3-4  
1963 1 Bye      
  2 Brora Rangers A 1-7  
1962 1 Bye      
  2 Peterhead H 3-4  
1961 1 Lossiemouth H 3-5  
1960 1 Bye      
  2 Nairn County H 0-0  
  2R Nairn County A 3-6  
1959 1 Bye      
  2 Nairn County H 4-4  
  2R Nairn County A 2-5  
1958 1 Keith H 1-4  
1957 1 Bye      
  2 Keith H 1-7  
1956   No Competition      
1955   No Competition      
1954   No Competition      
1953 1 Huntly H 1-4  
1952 1 Rothes H 0-1  
1951 1 Aberdeen University H 2-0  
  2 Deveronvale H 1-3  
1950 1 Elgin City A 1-6  
1949 1 Brora Rangers A 3-5  
1948 1 Buckie Thistle H 2-1  
  2 Elgin City H 2-9  
1947 1 Inverness Thistle H 1-1  
  1R Inverness Thistle A 3-9  
1946 1 Elgin City A 5-0  
  2 Rothes H 1-1  
  2R Rothes A 1-1  
  2R Rothes Neutral 3-2 Played at a neutral ground, Dingwall.
  3 Bye      
  S-F Clachnacuddin A 1-10 Semi-Final.
1945   No Competition      
1944   No Competition      
1943   No Competition      
1942   No Competition      
1941   No Competition      
1940   No Competition      
1939   No Competition      
1938 1 Ross County H 6-2  
  2 Elgin City H 0-4  
1937 1 Thurso Pentland H 4-2  
  2 Bye      
  3 Huntly H 1-1  
  3R Huntly A 0-2  
1936 1 Ross County A 3-1  
  2 Caledonian A 0-2  
1935 1 Brora Rangers H 3-3  
  1R Brora Rangers A 2-0  
  2 Bye      
  3 Forres Mechanics A 5-3  
  4 Buckie Thistle A 1-4  
1934 1 Brora Rangers H 3-2  
  2 Inverness Thistle A 2-5  
1933 1 Nairn County A 2-1  
  2 Caledonian A 4-2  
  3 Bye      
  4 Keith A 0-4  
1932 1 Bye      
  2 Inverness Thistle A 1-4  
1931 1 Elgin City A 2-5 This year competition was divided into North & South sections.
1930 1 Forres Mechanics H 7-0  
  2 Elgin City A 1-4  
1929 1 Inverness Thistle H 3-2  
  2 Inverness Citadel A 1-4  
1928 1 Clachnacuddin H 3-3  
  1R Clachnacuddin A 3-3  
  1R Clachnacuddin A 4-5  
1927 1 Clachnacuddin A 2-9  
1926 1 Forres Mechanics A 4-8  
1925 1 Clachnacuddin H 1-6  
1924 1 Caledonian A 0-1  
1923 1 Inverness Citadel H 1-5  
1922 1 Clachnacuddin H 0-4  
1921 1 Elgin City A 1-5  
1920 1 Forres Mechanics A 3-1  
1919 1 Elgin City H 2-2  
  1R Elgin City A 0-3  
1918   No Competition      
1917   No Competition      
1916   No Competition      
1915   No Competition      
1914 1 Caledonian H Scr Game was scratched. Academy withdrew as most of their players had gone to fight in World War 1.
1913 1 Buckie Thistle H 3-2  
  2 Aberdeen University A 1-1  
  2R Aberdeen University H 4-0  
  3 Caledonian A 2-5  
1912 1 Forres Mechanics A 2-5  
1911 1 Inverness Thistle H 4-0 Applied for SFA membership this year.
  2 Caledonian H 1-4